Privacy Notice

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR)

Who are we?

The Dean and Chapter of Exeter Cathedral is the data controller (contact details below). It decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

We (‘The Dean and Chapter of Exeter Cathedral’) comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:-

  • The administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Cathedral;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid claims)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Exeter Cathedral

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. Examples of this would be to deliver the Cathedral’s mission to our community; our safeguarding work to protect children and vulnerable adults at risk; to carry out work with our volunteers, charitable activities and fundraising; and to administer the Cathedral. We will always take into account the interests, rights and freedoms of those whose personal data we collect.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for example the requirements of the Cathedral Constitution and Statutes include administering the Cathedral Community Roll, or collating signing-in details at some Cathedral activities to comply with health and safety requirements.

We may process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract, or to take steps to enter into a contract. Examples of this would be processing personal data in connection with attendance on a training course, and to process information relating to professional contractors and suppliers.

We may also seek views or comments, and we may send out communications which have either been requested and or that we think may be of interest. These may include information about Cathedral activities, campaigns, appeals, events or other fundraising activities.

Churches are also permitted to process information about a person’s religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Cathedral in order to carry out a service to other Cathedral members or for purposes connected with the Cathedral. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Cathedral with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with guidance from the Church of England, which is available from their website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and registers (baptisms, marriage, funerals) permanently.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct your personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal date is erased;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with their personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Officer on 01395 255573 or email: data@exeter-cathedral.org.uk or at: Exeter Cathedral, 1 The Cloisters, Exeter, EX1 1HS

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

News signup

Keep up to date with our latest news and offers